Greece
Calamos Supports GreeceCalamos Supports Greece
GreekReporter.comGreeceThe Greek Athletes of the 2012 London Olympics

The Greek Athletes of the 2012 London Olympics


On the threshold of the 2012 London Olympics, the Greek athletes are prepared to do their best to make us proud. Their transportation to the United Kingdom will be kindly offered by Olympic Air. The official website of the Hellenic Olympic Committee will regularly be posting updates on the course of events related to the Greek delegation.
When it comes to the economic crisis, athletes have to overcome a series of problems and keep in mind the burden of their people, but let’s hope nothing hurts the spirit of Greeks.
“Of course, the crisis affects you because the world of athletics, the world of sports, is part of society,” Greek 400-meter hurdle runner Iakovakis told The Associated Press. “If you consider that I have a family and two children, everything is inside my mind because I also have to think of the future.”
The Hellenic Olympic Committee announced the Greek team for the London Olympics on July 11. There are 105 athletes, 66 men and 39 women, who will compete in 20 sports.
Athletes by category are:
ATHLETICS
Douvalidis Konstantinos Α 110 Hurdles, Iakovakis Periklis Α  400 Hurdles,Chondrokoukis Dimitris Α High Jump, Baniotis Konstantinos Α High Jump,Tsatoumas Louis   Α  Long Jump, Lebesis  Spiros    Α  Javelin, Filippidis Konstantinos  Α  Pole Vault,Tsakonas Lykourgos B 200m, Stamatogiannis Michalis B Shot Put, Papadimitriou Alexandros  B, Poulios Konstantinos B Marathon, Belibasaki Maria  Β   100m, Belibasaki Maria    Β    200m  , Filandra Eleni Β    800m.   , Papachristou Paraskeui A Triple Jump, Perra Athanasia    Α Triple Jump, 16 Paneta Niki A Triple Jump, Kyriakopouloy Nikol  A Pole Vault, Stefanidi Ekaterini  Α   Pole Vault  , Ledaki Iro- Stella   Α Pole Vault  , Stergiou Antonia  Β  High Jump, Lika Savva   B Javelin, Papamichail Alexandros  A 50km Walk, Papamichail Alexandros A 20km Walk, Zapounidou Despoina A 20km Walk, Kefala Konstantina B Μαrathon, Ifantidou Sophia B Heptathlon
ROWING
Tsiavou Alexandra Noc Double Skull, Giatzitzidou Christina Noc Double Skull, Konsolas Eleftherios  Noc Double Skull, Magdanis Panagiotis   Noc Double Skull, Goudoulas Apostolos  Noc Coxless Pair, Goudoulas Nikolaos  Noc Coxless Pair, Papachristos Stergios  Noc Coxless Four, Τsilis Ioannis  Noc Coxless Four, Τζιαllas Georgios  Noc Coxless Four, Christou Ioannis Noc Coxless Four
CΑΝΟΕ ΚΑYAK
Τsakmakis Christos  Noc C1,
SWIMMING
Κalargaris Ioannis Oqt 50 Freestyle, Grigoriadis Aristidis  Oqt 100 Backstroke, Drymonakos Ioannis  Oqt 400 Medley, Drymonakos Ioannis Oqt 200 Butterfly, Dimitriadis Stefanos  Ost 100 Butterfly, Dimitriadis Stefanos  Oqt 200 Butterfly, Samilidis Panagiotis Oqt 100 Breaststroke, Samilidis Panagiotis Oqt 200 Breaststroke, Vourna Kristel  Oqt 100 Butterfly,  Vourna Kristel  4×100 Freestyle,Drakou Theodora  Oqt 50 Freestyle, Drakou Theodora  4×100 Freestyle, Nianguara Nery  Oqt 50 Freestyle, Nianguara Nery  Ost 100 Freestyle ,     Nianguara Nery  4×100 Freestyle, Gianniotis Spyros  Noc 10km, Lymperta Marianna  Noc 10km, Yiareni Theodora   4×100 Freestyle, Matsa Martha   4×100 Freestyle, Vazaios Andreas  200 Medley, Golomeev Kristian  100 Freestyle
SYNCHRONIZED  SWIMMING
Solomou Despina  Noc Duet, Platanioti Eyagellia  Noc Duet
DIVING
Paparounas Stephanos NOC,
JUDO
Iliadis Ilias  Nom 90kg, Boukouvala Ioulietta  NOC 57kg
ΤAEKWONDO
Nikolaidis Alexandros Noc Over 80kg
WRESTLING
Prevolaraki Maria  Noc 55kg, Mocalin Oleg Nom 74kg,
SHOOTING
Mauromatis Nikolaos  Noc Skeet, Mitas Efthimios  Noc Skeet, Douka Athina  Noc Pistol
FENCING
Vougiouka Vassiliki Nom Sabre
TABLE TENNIS
Kreanka Kallinikos Nom Individual/Team, Gionis Panagiotis Nom Individual/Team
GYMNASTICS
Tsolakidis Vassilios Nom Individual, Maras Vlasis Nom Individual, Μιllousi Vaso  Nom Individual, Samara Stavroula Noc Team, Ζαfiriou Marianthi Noc Team, Doika Eleni Noc Team, Ζαchou Vassilia Noc Team, Loukagou Evdokia Noc Team, Κυrιαzi Alexia Noc Team
CYCLING
Ταμοuridis Ioannis Noc Road, Volikakis Christos Noc Track, Volikakis Zafiris Noc Track, Ilias Periklis  Noc   Moyntain Bike
SAILING
Kabouridis Panagiotis Noc 470, Papadopoulos Efstathios Noc 470, Mittakis Ioannis Noc Finn, Skarlatou Aggeliki  Noc Rs:X , Kokkalanis Viron  Noc Rs:X, Chimonas Euangelos  Noc Laser, Agriafioti Anna Noc Laser Rdl, Papathanasiou Aimilios Noc Star, Tsotras Antonios  Noc Star, Dimou Dionisis  Noc 49er, Pateniotis Michail  Noc 49er
WATER POLO MEN
Deligiannis Nikolaos, Karabetsos Filippos, Milonakis Emanouel, Miralis Andreas, Kokkinakis Konstantinos, Chatzitheodorou Theodoros, Theodoropoulos Argiris, Afroudakis Giorgos, Afroudakis Christos, Delakas Evangelos,  Foydoulis Ioannis, Mourikis Konstantinos, Voulgarakis Mathaios
WEIGHTLIFTING
Kavelasvili David 94k
BEACH VOLLEY
Arvaniti Vicky    Nom, Tsiartsani Maria Nom,
ARCHERY
Psarra Eyangelia  Nom

See all the latest news from Greece and the world at Greekreporter.com. Contact our newsroom to report an update or send your story, photos and videos. Follow GR on Google News and subscribe here to our daily email!



Related Posts