Greece
Calamos Supports GreeceCalamos Supports Greece
GreekReporter.comGreeceGreece Goes to Rio Olympics with 92 Athletes

Greece Goes to Rio Olympics with 92 Athletes

rio_Greece92 athletes will represent Greece in the Rio Olympics in August, according to the Hellenic Olympic Committee.
Twenty seven athletes will compete on track, while in individual sports, 15 will be in swimming, nine in gymnastics, seven in sailing and six in rowing.
Τhe Hellenic Swimming Federation has the most athletes (30), with 15 of them in swimming, two in synchronized swimming, and 13 in national men’s water polo. Three athletes will compete in cycling, two each in fencing, shooting and judo and one each in wrestling, weightlifting, archery and table tennis.
Evangelia Psarrou, at 42, is the oldest female athlete on the Greek Olympic team (born on 17.06.1974) and taking part in the Olympics for the fifth time (2000, 2004, 2008, 2012). Spyros Gianniotos is also celebrating his fifth time at the prestigious games.
For others it will be their fourth appearance at the games, those athletes include: Vlassis Maras (2004, 2008, 2012), Sofia Bekatorou (2000, 2004, 2008), Angela Skarlatou (1996, 2000, 2012), Ilias Iliadis (2004, 2008, 2012) and Panagiotis Gionis (2004, 2008, 2012).
It is worth noting that this is the first time since 1992 that Greece will have fewer than 100 athletes. In Barcelona, only 70 Greek athletes had participated. In Atlanta in 1996 there were 120, in Sydney in 2000 there were 139, in Athens 2004 there were 436 (the largest participation), in Beijing in 2008 there were 152 and in London in 2012, there were only 103.
Head of the Greek delegation will be Isidoros Kouvelos for the third consecutive time.
The 92 athletes representing Greece are:
Athletics (27)
Lycurgos Tsakonas – 200m.
Kostas Douvalidis – 110m. obstacles
Miltos Tentoglou – length
Anthony Mastoras – height
Kostas Baniotis – height
Kostas Filippides – pole vault
Nikos Skarvelis – shot put
Michael Anastassakis – hammer throw
Christoforos Merousis – Marathon
Michael Kalomoiris – Marathon
Alexander Papamichail – 20km. walking & 50km. walking
Maria Belimpasaki – 200m.
Eirini Vasiliou – 400m.
Elizabeth Pesiridou – 100m. obstacles
Alexia Pappas – 5.000m. & 10,000m.
Lili Alexoulis – length
Voula Papachristou – triplicate
Nicole Kyriakopoulou – pole vault
Katerina Stefanidis – pole vault
Chrisoula Anagnostopoulou – discus
Riga Sofia – Marathon
Rania Rempouli – Marathon
Panagiota Vlachaki – Marathon
Despina Zapounidou – 20km. walking
Antigone Drisbioti – 20km. walking
Panagiota Tsinopoulou – 20km. walking
Sofia Yfantidou – Heptathlon
Swimming (15)
Odysseas Meladinis – 50m. free
Christian Gkolomeev – 50m. free & 100m. free
Dimitris Dimitriou – 400m. free
Stefanos Dimitriadis – 200m. butterfly
Panagiotis Samilidis – 100m. breaststroke and 200m. front
Dimitris Koulouris – 200m. breaststroke
Apostolos Christou – 100m. backstroke and 200m. backstroke
Andreas Vazaios – 200m. medley
Christos Katrantzis – 4X100m. free
Nora Drakou – 50 m. free
Theodora Giareni – 50m. free
Anna Ntountounaki – 100m. butterfly
Christelle Vournas – 100m. butterfly
Spyros Gianiotis – 10km. marathon swimming
Kelly Araouzou – 10km. marathon swimming
Synchronised Swimming (2)
Evangelia Platanioti – Duet
Evelina Papazoglou – Duet
Water Polo (13)
Kostas Flegas
Stefanos Galanopoulos
Emmanouil Mylonakis
Giorgos Dervisis
Kostas Gennidounias
Ioannis Fountoulis
Kyriakos Pontikeas
Christos Afroudakis
Vangelis Delakis
Kostas Mourikis
Christodoulos Colomvos
Alexander Gounas
Angelos Vlachopoulos
Gymnastics (3)
Vlasis Maras – individual all
Lefteris Petrounias – rings
Vaso Millousi – individual all
Rhythmic gymnastics (6)
Barbara Philiou – individual all
Stavroula Samara – ensemble
Helen Doika – ensemble
Michaela Metallidou – ensemble
Joanna Anagnostopoulou – ensemble
Zoe Kontogianni – ensemble
Sailing (7)
Byron Kokkalanis – RS: X
Tzeli Skarlatou – RS: X
John Mitakis – Finn
Pavlos Kagialis – 470
Panagiotis Mantis – 470
Sofia Bekatorou – Nacra 17
Michael Pateniotis – Nacra 17
Rowing (6)
Yiannis Christou -‘s four without helmsman
George Djialas -‘s four without helmsman
Dionysios Angelopoulos -‘s four without helmsman
Yiannis Tsilis -‘s four without helmsman
Katerina Nicolaidou – double sculls
Sophia Asoumanaki – double sculls
Cycling (3)
Yiannis Tamouridis – race
Christos Volikakis – keirin
Dimitris Antoniadis – mountain biking
Fencing (2)
Vassiliki Vougiouka – saber
Katerina Kontochristopoulou – exercise sword
Shooting (2)
Efthymis Mittas – skeet
Anna Korakaki – 10m air pistol. & 25m sports pistol.
Archery (1)
Evangelia Psarrou – individual Olympic bow
Weightlifting (1)
Theodoros Iakovidis – 85t.
Wrestling (1)
Maria Prevolaraki – 53k. free
Judo (2)
Roman Moustopoulos – 81k.
Ilias Iliadis – 90K.
Table Tennis (1)
Panagiotis Gionis – single

See all the latest news from Greece and the world at Greekreporter.com. Contact our newsroom to report an update or send your story, photos and videos. Follow GR on Google News and subscribe here to our daily email!



Related Posts