Greece
Calamos Supports GreeceCalamos Supports Greece
GreekReporter.com Greek News Art Greek Artist Among UK's '16th National Dance Awards' Nominees (Video)

Greek Artist Among UK’s ’16th National Dance Awards’ Nominees (Video)

 

Richard Alston Dance Company – Liam Riddick and Nancy Nerantzi in Burning. Photo by Chris Nash

The Dance Section of the Critics’ Circle has recently announced the full list of nominees for the 16th National Dance Awards, based on talented artists’ work performed in the United Kingdom between September 1, 2014 and August 31, 2015. The winners will be announced at a special ceremony that will be held on 25 January 2016.

Greek dancer Nancy Nerantzi, who was born in Athens and trained at the National Opera Dance School of Greece, has been nominated for her outstanding performance as Marie in “Burning” for Richard Alston Dance Company, along with international dance stars Sylvie Guillem, Rocío Molina, and Zizi Strallen.

Nerantzi joined Richard Alston Dance Company in 2011. During her dance career, she has worked for National Dance Company Wales, Ballet Junior de Genève, Hellenic Dance Company, while she has taken part in several works, some of which were choreographed and directed by Andonis Foniadakis, Alexander Ekman, Guilherme Botelho and Patrick Delcroix.

You can read the nominations for the 2015 National Dance Awards below:

Dancing Times award for best male dancer: Tobias Batley (Northern Ballet), Israel Galván (Compañía Israel Galván), Steven McRae (The Royal Ballet), Vadim Muntagirov (The Royal Ballet), Edward Watson (The Royal Ballet)

Grishko award for best female dancer: Alina Cojocaru (English National Ballet), Alessandra Ferri (guest with The Royal Ballet), Sylvie Guillem (Life in Progress Tour), Rocío Molina (Compañía Rocío Molina), Marianela Nuñez (The Royal Ballet)

Stef Stefanou award for outstanding company: Candoco Dance Company, English National Ballet, Matthew Bourne’s New Adventures, Northern Ballet

Best independent company: 2Faced Dance, Ballet Cymru, Company Chameleon, Rosie Kay Dance Company, Shobana Jeyasingh Dance Company

Best classical choreography: Paco Peña, Fernando Romera, Angel Muñoz, Charo Espino and Carmen Rivas (Flamencura for Paco Peña Company), David Bintley (The King Dances for Birmingham Royal Ballet), Wayne McGregor (Woolf Works for The Royal Ballet), Liam Scarlett (Age of Anxiety for The Royal Ballet), Kenneth Tindall (The Architect for Northern Ballet)

Best modern choreography: Mark Baldwin (Dark Arteries for Rambert Dance Company), Ben Duke (Paradise Lost [lies unopened beside me] for Lost Dog), Rosie Kay (5 Soldiers for Rosie Kay Dance Company), Le Patin Libre (Vertical Influences for Le Patin Libre), Crystal Pite (Polaris for Sadler’s Wells)

Emerging artist award:
Avatâra Ayuso (choreographer and performer, Ava Dance / Shobana Jeyasingh Dance Company), Matthew Ball (dancer – The Royal Ballet), Cesar Corrales (dancer – English National Ballet), Carlos Pons Guerra (choreographer – Denada Dance Theatre), Kenneth Tindall (freelance choreographer)

Outstanding female performance (classical):
Lauren Cuthbertson (in Song of the Earth for The Royal Ballet), Alessandra Ferri (as Virginia Woolf in Woolf Works for The Royal Ballet), Francesca Hayward (in the title role as Manon for The Royal Ballet), Laura Morera (as Lise in La Fille Mal Gardée for The Royal Ballet), Eve Mutso (as Blanche DuBois in A Streetcar Named Desire for Scottish Ballet)

Outstanding male performance (classical:
Matthew Ball (as Lensky in Onegin for The Royal Ballet), William Bracewell (as Louis XIV in The King Dances for Birmingham Royal Ballet), Erik Cavallari (as Stanley Kowalski in A Streetcar Named Desire for Scottish Ballet), Kimin Kim (as Siegfried in Swan Lake for St Petersburg Ballet Theatre), Vadim Muntagirov (in Symphonic Variations for The Royal Ballet)

Outstanding female performance (modern):
Sylvie Guillem (in Life in Progress), Rocío Molina (in Bosque Ardora), Nancy Nerantzi (as Marie in Burning for Richard Alston Dance Company), Zizi Strallen (as Lana in The Car Man for Matthew Bourne’s New Adventures)

Outstanding male performance (modern):

Ben Duke (in Paradise Lost [lies unopened beside me] for Lost Dog), Israel Galván (in Torobaka), Igor and Moreno (for Idiot-Syncracy), Dominic North (in the title role as Edward Scissorhands for Matthew Bourne’s New Adventures), Liam Riddick (as Franz Liszt in Burning for Richard Alston Dance Company)

See all the latest news from Greece and the world at Greekreporter.com. Contact our newsroom to report an update or send your story, photos and videos. Follow GR on Google News and subscribe here to our daily email!




Related Posts