Nominations for the 66th Primetime Emmy Awards were released earlier this morning. Among the celebrities of Greek descent nominated are Zach Galifianakis, Chris Diamantopoulos, Tina Fey and Betty White.
The Primetime Emmy Awards air live Aug. 25 on NBC at 8pm ET/5pm PT.
Here’s a list of the nominations:
Outstanding Drama Series
“Breaking Bad”
“Downton Abbey”
“Game of Thrones”
“House of Cards”
“Mad Men”
“True Detective”
Outstanding Comedy Series
“The Big Bang Theory”
“Louie”
“Modern Family”
“Orange is the New Black”
“Silicon Valley”
“Veep”
Outstanding Miniseries
“American Horror Story Coven”
“Bonnie & Clyde”
“Fargo”
“Luther”
“Treme”
“The White Queen”
Outstanding TV Movie
“Killing Kennedy”
“Muhammed Ali’s Greatest Fight”
“The Normal Heart”
“Sherlock: His Last Vow”
“The Trip to Bountiful”
Best Actor – Drama
Bryan Cranston – “Breaking Bad”
Jeff Daniels – “The Newsroom”
Jon Hamm – “Mad Men”
Woody Harrelson – “True Detective”
Matthew McConaughey – “True Detective”
Kevin Spacey – “House of Cards”
Best Actress – Drama
Lizzy Caplan – “Masters of Sex”
Claire Danes – “Homeland”
Michelle Dockery – “Downton Abbey”
Julianna Marguilles – “The Good Wife”
Kerry Washington – “Scandal”
Robin Wright – “House of Cards”
Best Supporting Actor – Drama
Aaron Paul – “Breaking Bad”
Jim Carter – “Downton Abbey”
Peter Dinklage – “Game of Thrones”
Josh Charles – “The Good Wife”
Mandy Patinkin – “Homeland”
Jon Voight – “Ray Donovan”
Best Supporting Actress – Drama
Anna Gunn – “Breaking Bad”
Maggie Smith – “Downton Abbey”
Joanne Forggatt – “Downton Abbey”
Lena Headey – “Game of Thrones”
Christine Baranksi – “The Good Wife”
Christina Hendricks – “Mad Men”
Best Actor – Comedy
Louis CK – “Louie”
Don Cheadle – “House of Lies”
Ricky Gervais – “Derek”
Matt LeBlanc – “Episodes”
William H. Macy – “Shameless”
Jim Parsons – “The Big Bang Theory”
Best Actress – Comedy
Lena Dunham – “Girls”
Edie Falco – “Nurse Jackie”
Julie Louis-Dreyfus – “Veep”
Melissa McCarthy – “Mike and Molly”
Amy Poehler – “Parks and Recreation”
Taylor Schilling – “Orange is the New Black”
Best Supporting Actor – Comedy
Andre Braugher – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
Adam Driver – “Girls”
Jesse Tyler Ferguson – “Modern Family”
Ty Burrell – “Modern Family”
Fred Armisen – “Portlandia”
Tony Hale – “Veep”
Best Supporting Actress – Comedy
Mayim Bialik – “The Big Bang Theory”
Julie Bowen – “Modern Family”
Allison Janney – “Mom”
Kate Mulgrew – “Orange is the New Black”
Kate McKinnon – “Saturday Night Live”
Anna Chlumsky – “Veep”
Best Actor – TV Movie/Miniseries
Benedict Cumberbatch – “Sherlock: His Last Vow”
Chiwetel Ejiofior – “Dancing on the Edge”
Idris Elba – “Luther”
Martin Freeman – “Fargo”
Mark Ruffalo – “The Normal Heart”
Billy Bob Thornton – “Fargo”
Best Actress – TV Movie/Miniseries
Minnie Driver – “Return to Zero”
Jessica Lange – “American Horror Story: Coven”
Sarah Paulson – “American Horror Story: Coven”
Cicely Tyson – “The Trip to Bountiful”
Kristen Wiig – “The Spoils of Babylon”
Helena Bonham Carter – “Burton and Taylor”
Best Supporting Actor – TV Movie/Miniseries
Colin Hanks – “Fargo”
Jim Parsons – “The Normal Heart”
Joe Mantello – “The Normal Heart”
Alfred Molina – “The Normal Heart”
Matt Bomer – “The Normal Heart”
Martin Freeman – “Sherlock: His Last Vow”
Best Supporting Actress – TV Movie/Miniseries
Frances Conroy – “American Horror Story: Coven”
Kathy Bates – “American Horror Story: Coven”
Angela Basset – “American Horror Story: Coven”
Allison Tolman – “Fargo”
Ellen Burstyn – “Flowers in the Attic”
Julia Roberts – “The Normal Heart”
Outstanding Animated Program
“Archer” Archer Vice: The Rules Of Extraction
“Bob’s Burgers” Mazel Tina
“Futurama” Meanwhile
“South Park” Black Friday
“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles” The Manhattan Project
Outstanding Variety Series
“The Colbert Report”
“The Daily Show with Jon Stewart”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live”
“Real Time with Bill Maher”
“Saturday Night Live”
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon”
Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
“The Amazing Race”
“Dancing With The Stars”
“Project Runway”
“So You Think You Can Dance”
“Top Chef”
“The Voice”
Outstanding Variety Special
“AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Mel Brooks”
“The Beatles: The Night That Changed America”
“Best of Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Primetime Special”
“Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays”
“The Kennedy Center Honors”
“Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles”
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Paul Giamatti – “Downton Abbey”
Dylan Baker – “The Good Wife”
Reg E. Cathey – “House of Cards”
Robert Morse – “Mad Men”
Beau Bridges – “Masters of Sex”
Joe Morton – “Scandal”
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Margo Martindale – “The Americans”
Diana Rigg – “Game of Thrones”
Kata Mara – “House of Cards”
Allison Janney – “Masters of Sex”
Jane Fonda – “The Newsroom”
Kate Burton – “Scandal”
Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
“Breaking Bad” Ozymandias – Moira Walley-Beckett
“Breaking Bad” Felina – Vince Gilligan
“Game Of Thrones” The Children – David Benioff and D.B. Weiss
“House Of Cards” Chapter 14 – Beau Willimon
“True Detective” The Secret Fate Of All Of Life – Nic Pizzolatto
Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
“Boardwalk Empire” Farewell Daddy Blues – Tim Van Patten, Directed by
“Breaking Bad” Felina – Vince Gilligan, Directed by
“Downton Abbey” Episode 1 – David Evans, Directed by
“Game Of Thrones” The Watchers On The Wall – Neil Marshall, Directed by
“House Of Cards” Chapter 14 – Carl Franklin, Directed by
“True Detective” Who Goes There – Cary Joji Fukunaga, Directed by
Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
Bob Newhart – “The Big Bang Theory”
Nathan Lane – “Modern Family”
Steve Buscemi – “Portlandia”
Jimmy Fallon – “Saturday Night Live”
Louis C.K. – “Saturday Night Live”
Gary Cole – “Veep”
Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
Natasha Lyonne – “Orange is the New Black”
Uzo Aduba – “Orange is the New Black”
Laverne Cox – “Orange is the New Black”
Tina Fey – “Saturday Night Live”
Melissa McCarthy – “Saturday Night Live”
Joan Cusack – “Shameless”
Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
“Episodes” • Episode 305 – David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik
“Louie” So Did The Fat Lady – Louis C.K.
“Orange Is The New Black” I Wasn’t Ready (Pilot) – Liz Friedman
“Silicon Valley” Optimal Tip-To-Tip Efficiency – Alec Berg
“Veep” Special Relationship – Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche, Story and Armando Iannucci
Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
“Episodes” – Iain B. MacDonald
“Glee” 100 – Paris Barclay
“Louie” Elevator, Part 6 – Louis C.K., Directed by
“Modern Family” Vegas ABC – Gail Mancuso
“Orange Is The New Black” Lesbian Request Denied – Jodie Foster
“Silicon Valley” Minimum Viable Product – Mike Judge
Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
“American Horror Story: Coven” Bitchcraft – Ryan Murphy and Brad Falchuk
“Fargo” The Crocodile’s Dilemma” – Noah Hawley
“Luther” – Neil Cross
“The Normal Heart” – Larry Kramer
“Sherlock: His Last Vow” (Masterpiece) – Steven Moffat
“Treme” …To Miss New Orleans – David Simon and Eric Overmyer
Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
“American Horror Story: Coven” Bitchcraft – Alfonso Gomez-Rejon
“Fargo” The Crocodile’s Dilemma – Adam Bernstein
“Fargo” Buridan’s Ass – Colin Bucksey
“Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight” – Stephen Frears
“The Normal Heart’ – Ryan Murphy
“Sherlock: His Last Vow” (Masterpiece) – Nick Hurran
See all the latest news from Greece and the world at Greekreporter.com. Contact our newsroom to report an update or send your story, photos and videos. Follow GR on Google News and subscribe here to our daily email!